Reflective Essay on Mock Trial
[…] The written transcripts were used by the judge, parties involved in the case and for the court's record.

Facts of the Case, Applicable Law and Verdict Reached

The brief facts of the case are that the defendant, Mr. Poulson was driving a motor vehicle when he collided with Smith who was riding a bicycle at the crosswalk at the intersection of Elm Street and Third Avenue. Mr. Poulson Smith broke his leg after the impact of the collision which took place around 7 pm .on the 23ed of April. The applicable law of the case of the state of Minnesota v. Max Poulson was section 169.13 of the Minnesota statutes. Subdivision 1 (a) and subdivision (2) of section 169.13 states that:

A person who drives a motor vehicle while aware of and consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the driving may result in harm to another or another's property is guilty of reckless driving. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard of it constitutes a significant deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. Any person who operates or halts any vehicle upon any street or highway carelessly or heedlessly in disregard of the rights of others, or in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger any property or any person, including the driver or passengers of the vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor (2014 Minnesota statutes Chapters 160-174 A-Transportation- Chapter 169-