Paper Example on Facts of the Cases, Applicable Law and Verdict Reached
[…] The facts of R vs. Alli are that after a drug search was conducted in Jackson school and Alli's bag was found with a small amount of Marijuana on the zipper compartment inside the backpack. Alli defended herself by stating that she did not know about the Marijuana inside the bag because she had bought it on April 19tt at a garage sale and probably came with the Marijuana.

Trust banner

Is your time best spent reading someone else’s essay? Get a 100% original essay FROM A CERTIFIED WRITER!

Applicable Law

The applicable law in the case of the state of Minnesota v. Max Poulson is section 169.13 of the Minnesota statutes. Subdivision 1 (a) and subdivision (2) of section 169.13 which in part states that "A person who drives a motor vehicle while aware of and consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the driving may result in harm to another or another's property is guilty of reckless driving." (2014 Minnesota statutes Chapters 160-174 A-Transportation- Chapter 169- section 169.13 Traffic Regulations- Reckless OR Careless Driving, 2014). The applicable law in the case of R vs. Alli is Minnesota statutes 152.027 Possession or sale of small amounts of Marijuana.