Introduction
[…] This issue makes the allegations of the two defendants to be troubling. Reporting one's personal expenses to be business expenses is never tolerated in the United States of America. Also, the taxpayers are expected to follow the law whether one is a government official, individual, or business owner, we are expected to follow the rules.
In the United States of America's federal law, tax evasion is the illegal process in which a taxpayer payment or assessment of the tax which is imposed by the Federal Law. The 26 U.S.C. 7201 tax code states, "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution." From this tax code, the judge handling Fackler's and Krouper's was justified to imprison them.
The law requires an individual to report any income that he or she gets at any given time, including the one from the sale of land.